SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

BCR - Bob Campbell Racing
FMF
Arai
Murray Company
Hagon Shocks
Bob Zin Ltd.
Ascot Motorwear
Billy Hamill Speedway Academy

The Aces, Team Racing
2017 Team Racing Champions
Santa Maria Aces
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Doug NicolDoug Nicol

Nickname: "Destroyer"
Rider Number: 98
Hometown: Lomita, California - USA
Place of birth: Santa Monica, California - USA
Birthdate: September 24, 1959
Occupation: Plumber
Wife: Brenda
Children: Broc and Hannah
Relatives that race: Son Broc Nicol, Nephew Donny Odom, Great Nephew Tyler Odom
E-mail: Destroyer98@SBCGlobal.net
Facebook: Doug Nicol and also Billy Hamill Speedway Academy Hagon Shocks
Started Speedway: 1985 - 2013
Reason to Race Speedway: Fun
Top Photo: Paul Flanders
Photos by: RC Jones,Dorcey Wingo (Doug with son Broc and Billy Hamill )
Action Photo: CNC Racing Photography

Notes: Rode Class C until 1974, then MX until 1982,started Speedway (Class A) in 1985. Doug has many more wins and races that are listed.

Bike: JRM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Fast Fridays, Auburn - Costa Mesa - Victorville - Perris Raceway - IMS, San Bernardino - Bakersfield - Victorville - Champion Speedway, Owego NY and many more

Achievements:
2017 - 7 Points Santa Maria Aces, Team Racing Champions - Perris Raceway 03/18/17
2016 - 8+1 Points Santa Maria Aces, Team Racing - Perris Raceway 12/10/16
2012 - Costa Mesa Event Apr 28
2011 - Perris Event Mar 27
2011 - Costa Mesa Events May 14, May 21, Jun 4, Jun 11, Jun 18, Jul 15, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 17, Sep 24, Oct 1
2011 - Victorville Events Mar 19, Apr 2, Apr 23, May 28, Jun 25, Jul 4, Jul 23, Aug 6
2010 - IMS Events Jun 18, Jul 9
2010 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 10, Apr 24, May 1, May 8, May 22, Jun 5, Jul 16, Aug 21, Sep 11, Sep 18, Sep 25
2010 - Industry Event Jun 2
2010 - The PAS Long Track Apr 17
2010 - Perris Event Jan 31
2010 - Victorville Event Mar 20
2009 - Industry Events Aug 26, Nov 28, Dec 5, Dec 12
2009 - The PAS Long Track Oct 15
2009 - Perris Event Sep 20, Oct 4
2011 - Member of American Touring Team
1992 - Rode for the Middlesboro Bears in England
1996 - Scratch Main - Costa Mesa Apr 12, May 3
1996 - American Final - Fast Fridays May 18
1996 - Bakersfield Event Jun 1
1996 - Perris Event Jun 19
1995 - Handicap Main - Del Mar Oct 14
1995 - Best Pairs - Costa Mesa Aug 11
1995 - Handicap Main - Costa Mesa Aug 4
1985 - Rookie of the Year and USA Team Member

2016 Doug Nicol
Perris Raceway 12/10/16

2016 Doug Nicol
Perris Raceway 12/10/16

2016 Doug Nicol
Perris Raceway 12/10/16

Doug Nicol

California Speedway

Doug Nicol

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.