SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

S&M Racing
Roial Intranational
Red Line Oil
HV Snowboards
NJK Leathers
Cody Racing
Graham Chiropractic
Ocean Minded
Rockstar Energy Drink
MichaelGodard.com
Dyna-Flex International
Get-A-Grip
S.T.T.
Team Scopellite Co

2005 Chris Manchester
2005

Chris Manchester

Chris ManchesterChris Manchester

U.S. National Speedway Champion 1992, 2001, 2005
American Final Speedway Champion 1996
U.S. Open Speedway Champion 1998
California State Speedway Champion 1993

Nickname: "The Kid" & "Manny"
Rider Number: 130
Hometown: San Clemente, CA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: June 28, 1973
Occupation: Electrician & Professional Speedway Rider
Wife: Danielle
Children: Regan Kimberley (2011)
Relatives in Speedway:
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1988 (Juniors); 1990 - 2009 (Professional)
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Photos: CNC Racing
Photo left by: Ryan Evans
Other photo: Dorcey Wingo

Chris is in over 200 of the results pages on this site. While over 106 are from Costa Mesa from 1999-2009, and over 60 from Fast Fridays, the rest are scattered across the US.

Bike: GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Arrowhead - Auburn - Cal Expo - Glen Helen - Victorville - Lake Perris - Ventura - Wild West - Industry Hills - Ascot (South Bay) - Ascot (1/2-mile)

Achievements:
2009 - 2nd Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Sep 19
2008 - 3rd Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 4
2007 - 2nd Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Sep 29
2005 - U.S. National Champion - Costa Mesa Sep 24
2005 - Warren Russell Cup Champion - Costa Mesa Sep 10
2004 - 2nd Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 16
2004 - 4th Place AMA U.S. Nationals - Fast Fridays Sep 24
2004 - Wild West Track Champion Oct 2
2003 - 4th Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 11
2002 - 4th Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 12
2001 - U.S. National Champion - Costa Mesa Oct 13
2001 - 2nd Place - Track Championship - Fast Fridays Aug 31
2001 - 3rd Place - AMA U.S. Nationals - Fast Fridays Sep 21
2000 - 3rd Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 14
2000 - 4th Place - Gold Country Fair Championship - Fast Fridays Sep 8
1999 - 5th Place - U.S. Nationals - Costa Mesa Oct 2
1999 - 3rd Place - Track Championship - Fast Fridays Aug 27
1998 - U.S. Open Champion - Champion Speedway Aug 30
1996 - Overseas Champion
1996 - American Final Champion - Fast Fridays May 18
1994 - South African Open Champion 2nd Time
1993 - California State Champion
1993 - 2nd Place - U.S. National Championships - Costa Mesa
1993 - South African Open Champion
1992 - U.S. National Champion
1992 - Warren Russel Cup Champion - Costa Mesa
1992 - Costa Mesa 25 Lap Champion 2nd Time
1991 - Costa Mesa 25 Lap Champion

Events
2009 - Costa Mesa Events Jun 20, Sep 12, Sep 19
2008 - Costa Mesa Events Sep 13, Sep 27, Oct 4
2007 - Costa Mesa Events May 5, May 19, Sep 15, Sep 29
2006 - Industry Event May 17
2006 - Costa Mesa Events May 6, May 13, Jul 7, Aug 19, Sep 16
2005 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, Jun 4, Jun 11, Jun 18, Jun 25, Jul 8, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 10, Sep 24, Oct 15
2004 - Industry Events Aug 18, Sep 15
2004 - Fast Fridays Events May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, Jun 25, Jul 2, Jul 16, Aug 6, Sep 24
2004 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 24, May 1, May 22, Jun 5, Jun 12, Jun 26, Jul 9, Aug 14, Aug 21, Aug 28, Sep 18, Sep 25, Oct 16, Nov 6
2004 - Victorville Event Aug 7 (AMA US Nationals - Round 2)
2004 - Wild West, Winchester Events Jul 10, Jul 17, Aug 8, Oct 2
2003 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 25, Sep 26
2003 - Costa Mesa Events Sep 27, Oct 11, Nov 1
2002 - Victorville Events Apr 28, Jun 9, Jul 4, Jul 28
2002 - Arrowhead Events Jun 5, Jun 26, Jul 3, Aug 7, Aug 14
2002 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, May 24, Jun 21, Jun 28, JulĀ 5, Jul 19, Jul 26, AugĀ 2, Aug 16, Sep 20, Sep 20
2002 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 13, May 4, May 11, May 18, Jun 1, Jun 8, Jun 15, Jun 22, Jun 29, Jul 12, Aug 10, Aug 17, Sep 14, Sep 28, Oct 5, Oct 12, Nov 2
2001 - Arrowhead Event Sep 5
2001 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, May 18, May 25, Jun 1, Jun 8, Jun 22, Jun 29, Jul 6, Jul 13, Jul 27, Aug 3, Aug 10, Aug 24, Aug 31, Sep 21
2001 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 21, Apr 28, May 5, May 12, May 19, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Aug 11, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 15, Sep 29, Oct 6, Oct 13
2000 - Ventura Event Jun 24 (Photos)
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 19, May 26, Jul 14, Jul 21, Aug 4, Aug 25, Sep 8, Sep 29
2000 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 29, May 13, May 20, Jun 3, Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 8, Jul 14, Jul 15, Aug 5, Aug 12, Aug 19, Sep 23, Oct 7, Oct 14
2000 - Arrowhead Event Jul 27
1999 - Fast Fridays Events May 21, Jul 23, Jul 30, Aug 6, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 3
1999 - Cal Expo Event Jul 24
1999 - Costa Mesa Events Jul 10, Sep 11, Oct 2
1998 - Fast Fridays Events May 22, Jun 5, Jul 17, Jul 24, Sep 25
1998 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 7, Apr 25, Oct 3
1997 - Costa Mesa Events Jun 14, Oct 4

2009 Chris Manchester
2009 photo by Dorcey Wingo

Chris Manchester     Chris Manchester

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.