SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Team JBR
Oury Grips
Justice Brothers
NGK Spark Plugs
Regina Chains
Silkolene
Oakley
Duffeks Auto Service
Arai Helmets
Scotts Headers and Mufflers
Tanks Auto

Adam Mittl

Adam Mittl

Adam MittlAdam Mittl

New York State Speedway Champion 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014
Speedway Track Champion, Champion Speedway 2008, 2012, 2013
Speedway Track Champion, Action Park 2009
North American Indoor Ice Speedway Champion 2010, 2013

Nickname: "The Missile"
Rider Number: 29
Hometown: Endicott, New York - USA
Place of Birth:
Birthdate: October 29, 1982
Occupation: Machinist
Marital Status:
Children:
Relatives in Speedway:
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Started Speedway: 2003
Reason to Race Speedway/Heroes: John Cook, Kelly Moran, Merle Craven
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photo: Dorcey Wingo (2010 US Nationals Costa Mesa)
Photos: Paul Flanders, DJ Photos, John Zachary, Steve Koletar, Brian Walsh

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Champion Speedway, NY - Action Park, NY - Batavia, NY - Square Deal, NY - Indianapolis - Shartllesville, PA - Red Springs, NC - Costa Mesa
Canada: St. Alex - Welland - Corel Center (ice)

Achievements:
2017 - Main Event - Colorado 09/30/17
2017 - 40 Points and 4th Place US Open Championship - Champion Speedway 09/04/17
2017 - Hank Bassett Cup - Champion Speedway 08/26/17
2017 - 2nd Place New York State Final - Champion Speedway 07/29/17
2016 - 2nd Place B Final - US Open Championship - Champion Speedway 09/04/16
2016 - 2nd Place Scratch and 4th Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 06/25/16
2015 - 5th Place US Open Championship - Champion Speedway Sep 5 & 6, 2015
2015 - 1st Place Riders Points - Champion Speedway
2015 - 1st Place Handicap Main and 2nd Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway 08/29/15
2015 - 2nd Place Omar Lightner Cup - 5th Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 08/01/15
2015 - 3rd Place Patrick Ahlund Championship - Champion Speedway 05/24/15
2014 - 1st Place Riders Points - Champion Speedway
2014 - 2nd Place Fall Brawl - Champion Speedway 10/12/14
2014 - 2nd Place B Final - US Open Championship - Champion 08/30/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main and 3rd Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 07/26/14
2014 - New York State Champion - Champion Speedway 07/19/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main / 4th Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 06/07/14
2014 - 2nd Place Patrick Ahlund East Coast Spring Classic - Champion Speedway 05/25/14
2014 - 2nd Place Overall (6th Place/1st Place) - New York State Indoor Ice Racing Championships Jan 17/18
2013 - 3rd Place - New York State Championships - Champion Speedway 06/29/13
2013 - 1st Place Speedway Joe Cup Championship and 3 Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 06/08/13
2013 - 1st Place A Final - Champion Speedway 05/26/13
2013 - North American Indoor Ice Champion
2012 - Champion Speedway Track Champion
2012 - East Coast Points Champion
2012 - US Open Championships 3rd Overall & Stormin Norman Robinson Cup winner (Top NY finisher)
2012 - New York State Champion - Champion Speedway 08/18/12
2012 - 1st Place Hank Basset Cup Championship - Champion Speedway 07/21/12
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway 05/29/11, 07/09/11
2010 - North American Indoor Ice Racing Series Champion
2010 - US Nationals Costa Mesa, CA 09/25/10
2009 - East Coast Points Champion
2009 - Action Park Track Champion
2009 - Champion Speedway Track Champion
2009 - NY State Champion 08/23/09
2009 - Omar Lightner Cup Champion
2009 - Hank Bassett Cup Champion
2009 - NAIIR RD 1 Broome County Arena Ice Champion 11/07/09
2009 - NAIIR RD 2 Utica Auditorium Ice Champion 12/20/09
2009 - 2nd The King of Speedway Championships 07/26/09
2008 - East Coast Points Champion
2008 - New York State Champion Co-Winner with Gene Bonsignore
2008 - Champion Speedway Track Champion
2008 - Omar Lightner Cup Champion
2008 - Monroe County Fair Champion
2008 - King of Speedway Championships 3rd Overall
2006 - Member United States Dream Team
2005 - Division 1 U.S. Open 4th overall
2005 - Division 1 Made every main event at Champion
2005 - Division 1 4th Canadian Nationals
2005 - Division 1 Second in points Champion
2005 - Division 1 Second in points Batavia
2004 - U.S. Open Winner Division 2
2003 - U.S. Open Winner Division 3

2014 Adam Mittl
John Zachary Photo

Adam Mittl
Photo by Steve Koletar

Adam Mittl
Paul Flanders
2010 US Nationals Costa Mesa

Adam Mittl

Adam Mittl

Adam Mittl

Adam Mittl Poster

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.