SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Dave Clifton
Bill Warnock
City Limits Showgirls
Risky Business
Offbeat Productions - Custom Airbrush Painting
Apex Racing
Frontline Auto Sales
Risky Business
Arnette
Arai
Suits by Linda

2015 Bob Hicks
Photo RC Jones

Bob Hicks2015 Bob Hicks

Track Champion Sideways Saturday, Cal Expo 1998

Nickname: "Bad Boy"
Rider Number: 808 (Originally 22)
Hometown: Auburn, California - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: October 29, 1964
Occupation: Glass Shop Owner
Wife: Jody
Children: Colton and Cali
Relatives in Speedway: Son Colton Hicks
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1980's
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: Keep racing and making new friends!
Top Photo RC Jones
Action Photos by Michael Kirby and Dorcey Wingo

Bike: Jawa 898 and 884

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Cal Expo, Sacramento - Dixon - Club Moto Speedway, Livermore - Cycleland Speedway, Chico - Costa Mesa Speedway - Fast Fridays Speedway, Auburn - Solano County Fairgrounds, Sports Arena, Vallejo - Paso Robles Speedway - Big Time Speedway, Prairie City - Victorville - Industry Racing - Folsom

Achievements:
2017 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 06/28/17
2017 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Industry Racing 06/21/17
2017 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 06/14/17
2017 - 3 Points Connor Penhall Memorial Cup - Industry Racing 05/31/17
2017 - Gumball Rally - Industry Racing 02/25/17
2016 - 11 Points Track Championship - Fast Fridays 09/09/16
2016 - Riders Points
2016 - California State Championship Event- Industry Racing - 08/31/16
2016 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 08/19/16
2016 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/20/16
2016 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 06/08/16
2016 - 2nd Place Scratch Consi and 3rd Place Handicap Consi - Fast Fridays 05/13/16
2016 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/13/16
2016 - 3rd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 05/06/16
2016 - 4th Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 06/29/16
2016 - 4th Place First Division Semi - Gumball Rally - Industry 02/20/16
2015 - USA vs World - Fast Fridays 10/09/15
2015 - 13th Place AMA Speedway National Championship - Fast Fridays 09/18/15
2015 - 9th Place AMA Speedway National Championship Round 4 - Fast Fridays 09/18/15
2015 - 10 Points Fast Fridays Track Championship - Fast Fridays 09/11/15
2015 - 6 Points AMA Speedway National Championship Round 3 - Industry Racing 08/08/15
2015 - North Team - North Vs. South - Fast Fridays 07/24/15
2015 - 3rd Place Division I Handicap Main Event (25 Lap) - Fast Fridays 07/17/15
2015 - 3rd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 07/03/15, 08/28/15
2015 - 2nd Place Division I Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 06/19/15
2015 - 3rd Place Division I Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/29/15
2015 - Riders Points
2015 - 4th Place Division I Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/22/15
2015 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays - 05/15/15, 08/21/15, 09/04/15
2015 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/08/15
2015 - 1st Place Handicap and Scratch Consolation - Gumball Rally - Industry 02/21/15
2014 - USA vs World - Fast Fridays 10/10/14
2014 - 4th Place Fast Fridays Track Championship 09/12/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 08/15/14
2014 - 1st Place Handicap / 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 08/01/14
2014 - 2nd Place 25 Lap Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 07/25/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 07/25/14
2014 - 3rd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 07/11/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/06/14
2014 - Riders Points
2013 - AMA National Championships Round 3 - Fast Fridays 09/27/13
2013 - Fast Fridays Track Championships 09/06/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch and 4th Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 08/23/13
2013 - Wining Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/19/13
2013 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 07/12/13, 08/09/13
2013 - AMA Round 1 National Championship - Ventura 06/29/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/31/13, 06/21/13, 08/02/13
2013 - 2nd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 05/24/13, 06/07/13, 06/14/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/10/13
2012 - North vs South Winning North Team Member - Auburn 07/20/12
2012 - 1st Place Division I Handicap Main - Auburn 05/25/12
2011 - 1st Place Handicap Main - Folsom 6/11/11
1997 - 9th Place American Final - Costa Mesa 06/14/97
1996 - 03/16/96, 04/12/96, 04/19/96, 04/26/96, 05/03/96, 05/17/96, 05/18/96, 05/24/96, 05/31/96, 06/02/96, 06/07/96, 06/14/96, 06/19/96, 06/28/96, 07/06/96, 07/12/96, 07/13/96, 08/02/96, 08/16/96, 08/23/96, 09/13/96, 09/20/96, 09/28/96, 09/28/96

2016 Bob Hicks
Fast Fridays - June 17, 2016
RC Jones Photo

2016 Bob Hicks
2016 Gumball Rally - Industry Racing
RC Jones Photo

2015 Max Ruml and Bob Hicks
Industry Racing August 8, 2015
RC Jones Photo

Bob Hicks     Bob Hicks
At Victorville 07/21/12 - Dorcey Wingo Photo

Bob Hicks
Michael Kirby Photo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.