SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

FTW Racing
Poormans Trucking
Special thanks to Tom Burge

 

Dave Oakdenleft to right: Dave, Matt, Howie

Nickname: "Smokin"
Rider Number: 327
Hometown: Brockport, New York - USA
Place of Birth: Brockport, New York - USA
Date of Birth: December 13, 1972
Occupation: Owner of AAA Suburban Septic
Wife: Julie
Children: Danny and Dalton
Relatives in Speedway: Father Howie Oakden. Sons Danny Oakden and Dalton Oakden
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 2001
Reason to Race Speedway: Went with my mom as a kid. Always wanted to do it. Got my first chance in 1997
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Photo by: Julie Oakden

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Bear Creek Speedway, Ohio - Champion Speedway, Owego NY
Canada: Niagara Raceway - Paris Speedway Eagle's Nest Raceway - Alexis Speedway

Achievements:
2017 - 17 Points US Open Championship - Champion Speedway 09/04/17
2017 - 4th Place Hank Bassett Cup - Champion Speedway 08/26/17
2017 - 3rd Place New York State Final - Champion Speedway 07/29/17
2017 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway 06/24/17
2016 - 2nd Place C Final - US Open Championship - Champion Speedway 09/04/16
2016 - 5th Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway 06/25/16
2015 - US Open Championships - Champion Speedway Sep 5 & 6, 2015
2015 - 3rd Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 08/29/15
2015 - 4th Place Handicap Main - Champion Speedway 05/24/15
2013 - US Open - Champion Speedway Aug 31/Sep 1
2013 - Champion Events Jun 8, Jun 29, Jul 20, Aug 17, Aug 24
2012 - 1st Place Support Main - Champion Speedway Jun 9
2008 - Batavia, New York Events Jul 12, Jul 18
2005 - Batavia, New York Events Jul 15, Jul 29, Aug 12, Sep 9
2000 - Alexis Speedway Event Jul 1
1999 - Champion Events Jun 26, Jul 24
1998 - 1st Place Division 2 - Paris Speedway Jun 12
1998 - Paris Speedway Events Jun 12, Jul 10, Sep 6
1998 - USA vs Canada - New Champion Aug 8
1998 - 7th Place Quebec Championships Aug 1
1998 - See the Paris and Champion Tracks for race results.
1997 - 3rd Place Division 2 - Track Championships - Eagles Nest Aug 30
1997 - US vs Canada - Champion Speedway Aug 16
1997 - Paris Speedway Event Aug 30

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.